File Photo showing swimmers competing in the Goldfins Santa Invite swim meet at the Shaw Centre on December 5, 2015.

Liam Richards / Saskatoon StarPhoenix

Southern Senior Championship

Weekend of Dec. 2 and 3, Shenandoah, Texas

Saskatoon Goldfins in Action: 17 Provincial Records Set

Seven members of the Saskatoon Goldfins’ Senior Performance Group competed in the Southern Senior Championships  in Shenandoah, Texas.  The group, which consisted of Paige Cheveldayoff, Alice DeCoteau, Maclaren Burwell, Gary Cong, Dylan Reiber, Blake Tierney and Brayden Hemeon saw all athletes qualify to compete in finals and 17 provincial records broken.   The boys broke all 5 relay records.   The following individual records were also broken: Female 50Fr – Maclaren Burwell 100Fr – Maclaren Burwell 200Fr – Maclaren Burwell 200IM – Maclaren Burwell 1650Fr – Paige Cheveldayoff   Male 100Fr – Gary Cong 200Fr – Blake Tierney 100Br – Blake Tierney 200Br – Brayden Hemeon 100Fly – Dylan Reiber 200Fly – Dylan Reiber 200IM –  Brayden Hemeon

ASHL

Fall/ Winter Standings as of December 4

RANK A DIVISION GP W L T OTL WPCT
1 Hornets 14 8 5 0 1 0.607
2 Farmers Hailstones 14 8 6 0 0 0.571
3 Outlaws 14 7 6 0 1 0.536
4 Chargers 14 7 6 0 1 0.536
5 Trojans 14 6 6 0 2 0.500
6 HPL Beavers 14 6 8 0 0 0.429
RANK B1 DIVISION GP W L T OTL WPCT
1 Devil Hawks 15 13 1 1 0 0.917
2 Beers 13 11 1 1 0 0.875
3 Garden Variety 14 8 4 0 2 0.583
4 Source Sting 14 6 5 1 2 0.500
5 Off Constantly 14 6 6 2 0 0.458
6 Silverbacks HC 15 7 8 0 0 0.429
7 Raiders 14 6 8 0 0 0.417
8 Threat Level Midnight 14 2 12 0 0 0.182
RANK B2 – GROUP A GP W L T OTL WPCT
1 The Flyers 15 11 4 0 0 0.786
2 Crushers 15 9 4 1 1 0.714
3 Lakers 15 5 8 0 2 0.583
4 FFHC 15 8 5 2 0 0.571
5 Jr. Outlaws 14 6 6 1 1 0.538
6 Kamakaze 14 6 7 1 0 0.500
7 Blades OV Steel 16 6 10 0 0 0.357
8 Saskatoon Whales HC 14 3 9 1 1 0.333
9 Northeast 16 4 10 1 1 0.321
RANK B2 – GROUP B GP W L T OTL WPCT
1 Granary Kings 15 13 2 0 0 0.867
2 Hitmen 16 13 3 0 0 0.800
3 Polar Bears 14 9 5 0 0 0.643
4 Jacuzzi Jets 14 8 4 0 2 0.643
5 X-Redwings 15 8 7 0 0 0.533
6 Wolfpack HC 14 6 6 1 1 0.500
7 NuFarm Club 15 7 8 0 0 0.467
8 Leading Edge Mech and Ref Chiefs 15 4 11 0 0 0.267
9 Wolverines 15 3 11 1 0 0.233
10 Brightwater Pools 14 2 12 0 0 0.143
RANK C1 – GROUP A GP W L T OTL WPCT
1 Soaked Carrots 15 11 4 0 0 0.733
2 The Orange Team 15 10 5 0 0 0.643
3 Spiders 15 9 5 1 0 0.633
4 Maple Reefs 15 8 6 0 1 0.567
5 Top Ched 15 7 6 1 1 0.533
6 Bros 15 6 8 0 1 0.433
7 Saskatoon Axemen 13 5 7 0 1 0.423
8 Healthy Scratch 14 2 11 0 1 0.179
RANK C1 – GROUP B GP W L T OTL WPCT
1 Detox Vets 14 10 2 0 2 0.792
2 Blues 14 11 2 1 0 0.773
3 Plugs & Studs 16 9 7 0 0 0.583
4 Gamecocks 14 5 6 2 1 0.458
5 Ligers 14 10 4 0 0 0.400
6 Bullfrogs 14 5 7 1 1 0.333
7 The Milk Bags 14 4 8 2 0 0.250
RANK C1 – GROUP C GP W L T OTL WPCT
1 Chewamps United 16 12 4 0 0 0.800
2 Zone D 14 8 5 0 1 0.591
3 Beehive Flooring Hawks 14 8 6 0 0 0.545
4 Crop Dusters 14 6 8 0 0 0.500
5 The Mustangs 14 7 7 0 0 0.455
6 Ravens 14 7 7 0 0 0.455
7 Lizards 15 6 9 0 0 0.364
RANK C2 – GROUP A GP W L T OTL WPCT
1 1st E Bruins 15 13 2 0 0 0.909
2 RUFF RYDERS 15 13 2 0 0 0.833
3 The Goats 15 8 7 0 0 0.538
4 Mennonite Maniacs 15 6 6 2 1 0.500
5 Flodraulic HC 15 4 10 0 1 0.500
6 Badger Kings 15 6 8 0 1 0.423
7 Poor Boys 15 3 10 1 1 0.333
8 Bucks 15 5 10 0 0 0.308
RANK C2 – GROUP B GP W L T OTL WPCT
1 Sportin Wood 14 12 1 1 0 0.893
2 Slam Hogs 15 11 3 0 1 0.767
3 Mustard Tigers 13 8 4 1 0 0.654
4 Clarence Kings 14 9 5 0 0 0.643
5 Blackout Kings 14 5 8 1 0 0.600
6 Blue Liners 15 7 6 0 2 0.571
7 Stonecutters 14 7 5 0 2 0.571
8 Rangers 15 6 7 1 1 0.467
9 Royals 14 5 9 0 0 0.357
10 The Bearisters 14 3 10 1 0 0.250
11 The Anchormen 14 3 11 0 0 0.214
12 Screamin’ Seamen 15 0 14 0 1 0.083
RANK C2 – GROUP C GP W L T OTL WPCT
1 Pow City 15 10 3 1 1 0.808
2 Average Flyers 15 11 2 1 1 0.786
3 GBC Wildcats 14 8 5 1 0 0.654
4 Phantoms 15 9 6 0 0 0.615
5 The Fighting Knights 15 9 5 1 0 0.607
6 Bundeswehr Hockey 15 7 7 0 1 0.500
7 Saskatoon Phantoms 15 6 8 1 0 0.464
8 Penetrators 15 4 7 2 2 0.385
9 Pandamonium 14 4 7 0 3 0.375
10 GW Pil 14 4 8 2 0 0.333
11 Highlanders 14 6 8 0 0 0.167
12 Bruins 14 6 7 1 0 0.000
RANK C2 – GROUP D GP W L T OTL WPCT
1 Maxie’s North Starz 15 12 3 0 0 0.800
2 Eden Hall Ducks 15 11 4 0 0 0.714
3 Northstars 15 8 6 0 1 0.607
4 Great Canadian Oilers 15 8 6 0 1 0.607
5 Mooseknuckle Selects 15 7 7 0 1 0.536
6 Square Wheels 16 8 8 0 0 0.533
7 The Mutiny 15 7 6 0 2 0.500
8 The Hawks 15 7 7 1 0 0.500
9 Jets 15 4 8 1 2 0.500
10 Mutt Hawks 15 7 8 0 0 0.467
11 XCATS 15 6 7 1 1 0.429
12 Coasters 15 1 13 0 1 0.107
RANK D1 – GROUP A GP W L T OTL WPCT
1 Penalty Box Heroes 14 11 3 0 0 0.833
2 Geesefeeders 14 9 4 1 0 0.682
3 One Timing Two Timers 14 9 5 0 0 0.667
4 Warriors 14 8 6 0 0 0.583
5 Mystery 14 7 6 0 1 0.500
6 Richard Fromage 14 5 7 2 0 0.375
7 The Jagr Bombs 14 8 6 0 0 0.200
8 Bandits 15 2 12 0 1 0.042
RANK D1 – GROUP B GP W L T OTL WPCT
1 Longhorns 15 11 2 0 2 0.821
2 Upper Deckerz 15 9 5 0 1 0.679
3 Top Shelf Snipers 16 9 5 1 1 0.667
4 Pie Creamers 15 9 4 1 1 0.643
5 Dad Bods 14 8 6 0 0 0.615
6 The Farm Team 14 10 4 0 0 0.600
7 GIANTS 14 5 8 0 1 0.423
8 No Stars 15 4 8 1 2 0.393
9 Turbo Beavers 14 4 6 1 3 0.385
10 Hawaiian Hustlers 14 2 12 0 0 0.154
RANK D1 – GROUP C GP W L T OTL WPCT
1 Beached Whales 15 11 4 0 0 0.769
2 Flyin’ Kossaks 15 11 4 0 0 0.667
3 Buck Hockey 14 8 5 0 1 0.625
4 The Walleyes 15 9 6 0 0 0.615
5 Pfefferle Law Puckers 15 8 7 0 0 0.538
6 Ecol Lasers 14 8 6 0 0 0.500
7 Wallace Generals 15 6 7 1 1 0.500
8 Peter North Stars 15 7 7 1 0 0.462
9 Direwolves 15 4 11 0 0 0.231
10 Snipers 15 1 14 0 0 0.000
RANK D2 – GROUP A GP W L T OTL WPCT
1 WolfPack 14 10 4 0 0 0.727
2 Solar Bears 14 9 4 1 0 0.708
3 Cory Cougars 15 11 4 0 0 0.692
4 Dangerous Goods 14 6 7 0 1 0.458
5 Red Leafs 14 6 6 1 1 0.455
6 Crowns 15 11 3 0 1 0.417
7 Beer Barons 14 4 8 0 2 0.333
8 Lit Boyz 14 1 11 2 0 0.200
RANK D2 – GROUP B GP W L T OTL WPCT
1 Suits 14 12 2 0 0 1.000
2 Social Justice Warriors 15 11 3 1 0 0.750
3 TacoTime Banditos 15 9 5 0 1 0.607
4 Brewins 15 8 7 0 0 0.500
5 The Manglers 14 6 7 1 0 0.500
6 Eskimo Brothers 14 6 6 2 0 0.462
7 The Impossibilists 15 6 7 1 1 0.429
8 Mugs 15 6 7 1 1 0.429
9 Sofa Kings 15 6 8 1 0 0.393
10 Hawks Hockey Club 14 5 8 1 0 0.346
RANK D2 – GROUP C GP W L T OTL WPCT
1 Black Sheep 15 6 9 0 0 0.833
2 Precon Jets 15 10 3 1 1 0.786
3 Axe Men 14 10 3 1 0 0.708
4 EX Flyers 15 8 5 0 2 0.692
5 The Sunnyvale Enforcers 15 8 6 0 1 0.625
6 Wild Aces 15 9 6 0 0 0.615
7 Mighty Drunks HC 14 7 6 0 1 0.583
8 Gladiators 14 5 8 0 1 0.455
9 Breck Bulls 15 5 9 1 0 0.423
10 Lizard Kings 14 9 5 0 0 0.333
11 Condors 15 3 11 1 0 0.192
12 Globogym Purple Cobras 15 2 12 1 0 0.125
RANK D2 – GROUP D GP W L T OTL WPCT
1 Wingnuts 15 11 4 0 0 0.727
2 Benny and the Jets 15 9 5 1 0 0.682
3 Puck Your Face 14 8 6 0 0 0.600
4 Flying Clutchmen 15 7 8 0 0 0.545
5 Cobras 14 9 3 1 1 0.500
6 Nasty North 14 5 6 2 1 0.500
7 Fourth Liners 15 7 6 1 1 0.500
8 Ropers 15 4 10 0 1 0.417
9 Thunder Jets 15 8 7 0 0 0.286
10 THE PYLONS 14 0 14 0 0 0.000
RANK D2 – GROUP E GP W L T OTL WPCT
1 Prairie Thunder 15 10 3 2 0 0.846
2 Saskatoon Outlaws 15 10 4 1 0 0.731
3 Liquor Bandits 15 9 5 0 1 0.654
4 Mud Flaps 15 8 7 0 0 0.615
5 The Salty C’s 15 7 8 0 0 0.462
6 Veterans 15 5 9 0 1 0.423
7 Revenants 15 5 9 1 0 0.357
8 Threeforty-Six Redwings 15 3 11 1 0 0.357
9 Canucks 15 3 10 1 1 0.308
10 Shootin’ Blanks 15 3 11 0 1 0.269
RANK E1 DIVISION GP W L T OTL WPCT
1 Team Ramrod 14 9 4 0 1 0.654
2 The MBS Walleye 14 9 5 0 0 0.615
3 Saskatoon Dinosaurs 14 9 5 0 0 0.583
4 Highstickers 14 8 6 0 0 0.538
5 Sith Lords 15 8 6 0 1 0.500
6 Wolves 14 6 6 0 2 0.462
7 Cleveland Steamers 14 5 9 0 0 0.308
RANK E2 DIVISION GP W L T OTL WPCT
1 Pacers 15 12 1 2 0 0.867
2 The Posse 14 3 8 2 1 0.800
3 Eh Division 14 7 6 0 1 0.536
4 Flatlanders 15 7 6 1 1 0.533
5 North Stars 15 6 6 1 2 0.500
6 That 70’s Team 15 7 8 0 0 0.467
7 THE FIGHTING CAMELS 14 6 7 0 1 0.464
8 Saskatoon Jets 15 3 12 0 0 0.200
RANK WOMEN’S A GP W L T OTL WPCT
1 The Ducks 14 10 3 0 1 0.643
2 One Timers 14 10 2 2 0 0.643
3 Bulldogs 14 7 3 1 3 0.417
RANK WOMEN’S B/C GP W L T OTL WPCT
1 The Burnt Out Comets 15 7 8 0 0 0.667
2 Saskatoon Blues 15 9 5 1 0 0.625
3 Lady Loggers 14 5 9 0 0 0.556
4 Agitated Chipmunks 15 5 9 0 1 0.313
5 The Mucks 14 7 7 0 0 0.250
RANK WOMEN’S D/E GP W L T OTL WPCT
1 Rebels 15 8 7 0 0 1.000
2 No ReGretzkys 16 10 4 1 1 0.750
3 Violent Femmes 15 6 6 2 1 0.500
4 The Strange Brew Liners 15 0 14 1 0 0.042